Immigration Advice Disclaimer

Please note that all visa lodgement guidance provided by OAA Study is for information purposes only and it is not a substitute for professional advice. If you are planning to change your education provider, extend your stay in Australia or travel overseas, it is important that you visit the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) to check your visa conditions.

The OAA Study team will explain to you what you need to know and do before you apply for visa including:

Eligibility

Check the Document Checklist Tool to find out the evidence you need to provide. You might also be exempt from providing evidence.

Enrolment

Enrolment in a course of study that is registered on the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and courses for Overseas for Overseas Students (CRICOS).

Genuine temporary entrant

Consider whether the individual circumstances of the student indicates that their intention is for a temporary stay in Australia.

English language requirements

Evidence of your English language proficiency or waiver with your visa application.

Financial capacity requirements

Evidence of financial capacity that is genuinely available to pay for course fees, and travel and living costs for the student and any accompanying family members while in Australia.

Health requirements

Require to undergo health examinations as part of the visa application process.​

Health insurance

Must have adequate health insurance while in Australia. Students can show this by obtaining Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) which provides medical and hospital insurance with OAA Study.

Character requirements

Everyone who wants to enter Australia must be of good character and will be assessed against the character requirements.

Pre-qualifying visas

If you are applying in Australia, you must hold a current temporary substantive visa, but not any one of these visas.

Cost

From AUD 560

Apply online

After you have gathered and scanned the documents that support your application, create an account and apply for your student visa with online application system – ImmiAccount.